Board of Directors

NAMA Directors for 2014

Officers

Co-Chairmen

Mike Hesse, Beef Products Inc.
Tony Gahn, Jr., Gahn Meat Co., Inc.

Co-Presidents

Brian Coelho, Central Valley Meat Co., Inc.
John Vatri, Cardinal Meat Specialists. Ltd.

Vice President

Joe Maas, JTM Provisions

Co-Treasurers

Greg Longstreet, Farmer John

Secretary

Brad McDowell, AB Foods USA

Associate/Allied Representative

John Fell, Advantage Packing

At-Large General Member

Eric Gustafson, Coast Packing

At-Large Associatie Member

Chris Mason, Wolf-tec, Inc. 

(Advisors) Immediate Past Chairs of the Board

Mike Satzow, North Country Smokehouse
Marty Evanson, Jobbers Meat Packing Co., Inc.

Board of Directors

Region I (AK, OR, WA, ID, MT & WY)

Jake Burns, Carlton Farms
Jim Cheney, Hill Meat Company
Martin Eckmann, Alaska Sausage Company
Tom Stachecki, Angus Meats 

Region II (N.CA, HI)

Shane MacKenzie, Superior Farms
Steven Maxey, Certified Meat Products
David Schamun, Del Monte Meat Company
Kevin Smith, Costco Wholesale Meats
Dave Wood, Harris Ranch

Region III (S.CA)

Joe Azzaro, In-N-Out Burgers
Eric Gustafson, Coast Packing Company
Allen Russak, Russak’s Cured Smoked Products
Tom Serrato, Far West Meats
Pat McGowan, Broadleaf USA
Larry Vad, Ideal Meat & Provisions
Abel Olivera, Jensen Meat Company
Andrew Evanson, Jobbers Meat Packing Company
Kevin Tulley, Sysco Corporation 

Region IV (NV, UT, AZ, CO, NM, TX, OK, AR, LA & Mexico)

Trevor Caviness, Caviness Beef Packers
Edward Hall, Lone Star Foodservice
Scott Rich, Wasatch Meats
Bill Rupp, JBS USA
Dale Smith, Dale Smith & Sons
John Schaller, Lopez Foods, Inc.

Region V (TN, MS, AL, GA, KY, NC, SC, FL & PR)

Doug Bush, Bush Brothers Provisions
Kirk Halpern, Halperns’
Michael McCranie, Meat Traders, Inc. 
Noel Reyes, Provimi de Puerto Rico

Region VI (ND, SD, NE, KS, MO, IA, MN & Canada)

Mike Gau, Performance Foodservice Middendorf
Tim Klein, National Beef
Gary Malenke, Natural Food Holdings
Jon Keating, Cargill, Inc.
Steve VanLannen, American Foods Group

Region VII (WI, IL, MI, IN & OH)

Sharon Birkett, OSI, Inc.
Peter Bozzo, Michael’s Finer Meats & Seafoods
Lee Freidheim, Cougle Commission Co.
Tim Arndt, Jack's Links Beef Jerky
Greg Martin, Strauss Brands
Jeff Jobe, Valley Meats

Region VIII (WV, VA, MD, PA, VT, RI, NY, NH, MA, CT, ME, NJ, DE & DC) 

Bill Griffith, Keystone Foods LLC
Michael Bernstein, Maid-Rite Steak
Beau Heeps, K. Heeps Inc.
Scott Matheson, Dole & Bailey
Ross Shuket, Old World Provisions
Dennis Treacy, Smithfield Foods Inc.

Associates/Allied 

Mark Moshier, Arrowsight
Tom Murray, Packers Sanitation Services, Inc.
Mark Swanson, Birko
Deanna Hofing, Van Hees Inc.
Roger Reiser, REISER